<< Previous Next >>

Lizard -for Bayram


Lizard -for Bayram
Foto informatie
Auteursrechten: Annick Vanderschelden (vanderschelden) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2588 W: 74 N: 7469] (30441)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Kleur
Datum Opname: 2007-10-16
CategorieŽn: Reptiles
Camera: Canon EOS 1D Mark III, Canon 400mm 2.8 IS
Fotoversie: Originele versie
Reisverhaal: Kruger National Park
Thema's: Dedications at TrekNature Part Three, Vanderschelden's herptiles in Kruger, Dedications to Bayram [view contributor(s)]
Datum inzending: 2008-03-12 7:19
Gezien: 3557
Favorieten: 1 [Zicht]
Punten: 22
[Richtlijnen voor opmerkingen] Opmerking van de fotograaf
This Lizard was photographed at the same spot where I photographed the (yesterday posted) Cattle egret. The place was a little wilderness inside the wilderness just outside the restcamp. Animals, bones, water, grasses, trees and so forth; as I said, wilderness!
This one has a rather large landscape view; it's a long time ago since I read the TOS:-).

I dedicate it to the herpetologist, Bayram; for his Treknature contribution through sharing his amazing knowledge in herpetology through images and notes and for his enthusiasm and friendliness. Thanks and congrats, Bayram.

Furthermore I hope he can provide me with an identification here;-)?

Camera Model Name
Canon EOS-1D Mark III
Shooting Date/Time
16/10/2007 10:54:32
Tv(Shutter Speed)
1/320Sec.
Av(Aperture Value)
F6.3
Metering Modes
Evaluative metering
Exposure Compensation
0
ISO Speed
400
Lens
EF400mm f/2.8L IS USM
Focal Length
400,0 mm
Image size
3888 x 2592
Image Quality
RAW
Flash
Off
White Balance
Auto
AF mode
One-Shot AF
Picture Style
Standard

Have a nice day:-)

Pentaxfriend, jcoowanitwong, boreocypriensis, Necipp, Jamesp, smitha heeft deze opmerking als nuttig gemarkeerd
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Toevoegen Critique [Kritiek richtlijnen] 
Alleen geregistreerde leden van TrekNature kunnen beoordelingen zenden.
Forum items
ItemItem starter Berichten Bijgewerkt
Aan joey: Thank you, Joevanderschelden 1 03-12 08:32
U moet ingelogd zijn om een beoordeling te kunnen zenden.

Critiques [Translate]

Hallo Buurman,

Mooi shot van deze Lizard Annick
leuke compo en een prachtige dedication

TFS Thijs

  • Great 
  • joey Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1739 W: 224 N: 6872] (24909)
  • [2008-03-12 8:02]
  • [+]

Hi Annick,
I think this is a White-Throated Savanna Moniter but I could quite easily be mistaken!

Here's the scientific info:

COMMON NAME: white-throated monitor, white-throated savanna monitor, cape monitor
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Reptilia
ORDER: Squamata
SUBORDER: Sauria
FAMILY: Varanidae
GENUS SPECIES: Varanus (monitor lizard) exanthematicus albigularis (white throated)

Nice shot!
I like how this guy is cautiously looking over the wood.
Brilliant Rule-of-Thirds composition and a decent POV.
Nice lighting.
Great dedication to Bayram.
Well done,

Joe

Hi Annick,
Nice picture. This lizard has beautiful skin. Looks like it is smiling. Perfect exposure and well seen image.
JC

Wowwww... hello my dear friend Annick :-)
This is really big surprise for me. Thank you very much for your nice compliments and a lot for this superb natural capture of this beautiful monitor (family Varanidae) showing its beautiful colour-pattern and its long neck. It resembles a young Varanus griseus but I have to be honest that I have not got enough information of the African varanids my friend. May be Joe is right on this subject. TFS and also indebted to you for this pleasant dedication for me! I'm taking this in to my favorites!
Best wishes,

Thank you very very much:-)

Nice capture of one of our scaly friends peeking out from behind a log to check out the action. :) As always, you have framed it very well. Good use of the rule of thirds and shallow DOF to add more visual interest to the composition.

  • Great 
  • nglen Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2883 W: 30 N: 9683] (36145)
  • [2008-03-12 10:21]

HI HAVING TO STAY AT WORK LATE SO JUST A NOTE TO SAY GOOD PICTURE AND I WILL BE BACK .
tfs.
NICK..

A fine and eager looking varanid lizard peeking from behind a piece of dead log surprisingly similar to the now famous "woodwork" Bayram usually utilizes in some of his fine herpetological captures Annick, a fine capture of a young individual my friend, I can feel Bayram's pleasure in receiving this dedication from you, TFS and cheers my friend,
Mehmet

  • Great 
  • Jamesp Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1369 W: 9 N: 6334] (18906)
  • [2008-03-12 15:51]

Hi Annick

A lovely composition - excellent POV with outstanding colours and detail. Well observed and captured.

James

  •      
  • smitha Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 357 W: 73 N: 1165] (4409)
  • [2008-03-12 20:40]

Hello Annick,
A beautiful dedication! As usual an excellent shot. And it's the composition I liked most in the picture. Bit different from your usual posts.:)
Thanks for the share,
Smitha.

  • Great 
  • gannu Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1001 W: 4 N: 3276] (14759)
  • [2008-03-13 3:16]

Annick nice shot but I think you should have focussed more on the lizard. More space for the non subject (my personal opinion). Ganesh

Hello Annick,
Nice composition with good DOF
Well done
Albert

Hello Annick, a very good composition, good pov. V. sharp focus on the head. As always a quality photo from you. tfs Rgds Necip.

  • Great 
  • arfer Gold Star Critiquer [C: 2731 W: 0 N: 0] (0)
  • [2008-03-16 19:24]

Hello Annick

A cool capture of this lizard as it pops it's head up for a peek.What didn't you see on this trip...the list would be shorter.
Excellent focus and sharpness.
Well composed.
TFS

Rob

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF