<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #29/3


Butterfly #29/3
Foto informatie
Auteursrechten: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1681 W: 0 N: 3120] (13752)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Kleur
Datum Opname: 2008-06-04
CategorieŽn: Insects
Camera: Olympus E510
Belichting: f/7.1, 1/1250 Seconden
More Photo Info: [view]
Fotoversie: Originele versie
Datum inzending: 2011-12-26 6:44
Gezien: 3118
Punten: 25
[Richtlijnen voor opmerkingen] Opmerking van de fotograaf
This is a photo that I took in 2008. The butterfly was in the ground of That Ing Hang Stupa,located around 15 kilometers northeast of Savannakhet city center.

Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Papilionidae (Swallowtails - วงศ์ผีเสื้อหางติ่ง)
Subfamily: Papilioninae
Genus: Papilio
Species: P. demoleus

Common name: Common Lime Butterfly (ผีเสื้อหนอนมะนาว)


Thanks Argus for helping in ID this butterfly.

jusninasirun, ramthakur, CeltickRanger heeft deze opmerking als nuttig gemarkeerd
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Toevoegen Critique [Kritiek richtlijnen] 
Alleen geregistreerde leden van TrekNature kunnen beoordelingen zenden.
Forum items
ItemItem starter Berichten Bijgewerkt
Aan rubyfantacy: SwallowtailsArgus 1 12-26 07:27
U moet ingelogd zijn om een beoordeling te kunnen zenden.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello,
Great macro, beautiful butterfly!
Regards
Lucja

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5077 W: 260 N: 15590] (50614)
  • [2011-12-26 7:09]

Hello Jitti,
A nice one from your archives of Papilio demoleus, the Lime, or Citrus Swallowtail. The pale yellow of fresh specimens deepens to almost orange with age and this one is an old specimen.
I like the POV taken with fine sharpness and natural colours.
Thanks and best regards,
Ivan

hi Jitti,
nice angle to photograph the butterfly. only the sharpness and light are a bit low.
no, this is definitely not a Swallowtail. actually this is an aged Lime Butterfly (papilio demoleus) with broken wings which you might have mistaken as a tail.
regards
Ruby

Ciao Jitti, fascinating composition with lovely butterfly on a beautiful flower, splendid light, wonfderful natural colors, fine detyails and excellent sharpness, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2011-12-26 11:55]

Hello Jitti.
Very good photo with excellent detail and colours. Good point of view and composition showing the butterfly to excellent effect.Best regards Siggi

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5830 W: 89 N: 14938] (62666)
  • [2011-12-26 12:11]

Hi Jitti,fantastic capture of this tropical specie that i seen in Dominican Republic 2 years ago.Magnificent and elegant wings position and fantastic sharpness and colors,a very professional pic.Have a nice day and thanks,Luciano

Hello JC.
The capture is nice and sharp. I like the perch on that flower. Artistic composition and thanks for sharing.
Regards,
Jusni

A really beautiful picture from your archives, JC.
The POV with presumably grey sky as the BG is unique. The red flower adds beauty to the composition.
TFS and regards.
Ram

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5086 W: 166 N: 13017] (48480)
  • [2011-12-27 5:26]

Hello Jitti,
Excellent photo of this butterfly in good sharpness and very beautiful colours. Great DOF and composition.
Regards,
Peter

hello Jitti
very nice composition with good details and lovely colours
thanks greeting lou

  •      
  • jignasi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2118 W: 0 N: 3424] (27917)
  • [2011-12-29 0:09]

Buen formato, ajustado y oportuno momento con una gama de colores fantŠstica.
Saludos Jitti.
J. Ignasi.

Hello Jitti,
Beautiful capture of the Butterfly poised on the flower. Lovely colours, detail and light with a stunning OOF BG. Well done.
Best regards,
Carl

Hello Jitti
Beautiful photo with nice colours and very good sharpness.
Happy New Year!
Christodoulos

Hello Jitti

Beautiful photo of this butterfly over his flower,
with fine POV, great focus sharpness and details, TFS

Asbed

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF